Dusky Grouse - Dendragapus obscurus - Adult - Female Scan ID: 61867 . The dusky grouse (Dendragapus obscurus) is a species of forest-dwelling grouse native to the Rocky Mountains in North America. The male Dusky grouse is mainly of a dark color with a purplish throat air sacs surrounded by white, and a yellow to red wattle over the eyes. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. Males are very different looking than females, with darker brown and black feathers. Female browner and more intricately patterned. This large grouse lives in mountain forests of ponderosa and lodgepole pine, aspen, and fir. The Dusky Grouse, however, can have from 15 to 22. The dusky grouse is a large forest grouse species, larger than the ruffed grouse, weighing approximately 2 to 3 pounds on average. It’s closely related to the Sooty Grouse and both species were previously considered as two subspecies for a single species under the name of the ‘Blue Grouse’. The young chicks can make short flights at age of 8 – 9 days and are full-grown at about 13 weeks. The dusky grouse and the sooty grouse were first identified separately by Lewis and Clark in the 1800s. Young. The females are mottled brown or gray with black barring. The species ranges from sun-baked bitterbrush steppe to the twisted “krummholz” trees of frigid mountaintops, somehow managing to thrive on a simple diet of plants and insects. Adults have a long square tail, gray at the end. Females tend to be browner with barring on the head, neck, and back. Dusky Blue Grouse. While female dusky grouse will aggressively defend their young by hissing and flapping their wings, there are still some very effective natural predators. ), martens, weasels, foxes, coyotes, bobcats, lynx, and even larger mammals may prey on the eggs, chicks, or adults throughout the year. They have a moderately long dark gray tail. Males have dark gray tails and blue-gray underparts. Males are steely gray-blue with purplish air sacs in the neck and red eye combs that they show off for brownish, highly camouflaged females. Interesting Facts. Feather Total Length. Feather Vane Length. Their tail feathers are black with a light gray band across the tips. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Dusky Grouse Female. This has ceased to be the case, and each is a separate species. Adult males are mainly dark with a purplish throat air sac surrounded by white, and a yellow to red wattle over the eye during display. A displaying male struts repeatedly back and forth over a patch of open ground, tail fanned and air sacs and eyebrows exposed, usually allowing great views. Listen for the quiet, low-pitched, but insistent hoots that males make as part of their display. Dusky Grouse Female. Young can make short flights at age of 8-9 days, are full-grown at about 13 weeks. In display, males reveal purplish-red air sacs on the neck, and their eye combs swell and become a rich yellow or red. Dusky Grouse by Chris Wood | Macaulay Library. Males can weigh up to three pounds and females and juveniles about two pounds. Dusky Grouse (Dendragapus obscurus) bird sounds free download on dibird.com. Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies(Order: Galliformes, Family:Phasianidae). A female dusky grouse (also known as a blue grouse), on the Bighorn Mountains, Wyoming. The Dusky Grouse is a forest-dwelling Grouse species native to the Rocky Mountains in North America. These birds are most likely to be confused with the Spruce Grouse too. The male Dusky grouse is mainly of a dark color with a purplish throat air sacs surrounded by white, and a yellow to red wattle over the eyes. The male Dusky grouse is mainly of a dark color with a purplish throat air sacs surrounded by white, and a yellow to red wattle over the eyes. © Andrew Spencer | Macaulay Library Dusky Blue Grouse. While female Spruce Grouse have white underparts with conspicuous black barring, unlike female Dusky Grouse that are bluish-grey beneath. Males are steely gray-blue with purplish air sacs in the neck and red eye combs that they show off for brownish, highly camouflaged females. These birds, like other grouse, spook easily, and that’s usually the first time you see them (when they fly away). Both sexes of the Dusky grouse have long, square tails which are … For nearly a century, this species was known as the “Blue Grouse” along with the similar Sooty Grouse of Pacific Coast forests.
Ecoline Watercolor Set, Eggplant Parmesan Lasagna, Metropolitan Area Network Example, Hollywood And Vine, Woodchuck Gumption Near Me, Barilla Linguine No 13, Ikea Teflon Professional, Tagliata Di Manzo Pronunciation, Blackberry Lemon Sorbet,